Emu Oil is the most penetrative natural oil known to man and has been documented to be used for the following purposes:
- Treat pain and inflammation
- A liniment and treatment for Arthritis
- Relieve symptoms of Eczema, Dermatitis and Psoriasis or other skin ailments
- Reduce itch
- Moisturise skin
- Skin protectant and sun screen
- Anti-bacterial
- Skin penetration enhancer
- Wound healing
- Reduces scarring
- Stimulates epidermal repair
- Promotes faster healing of burns with less pain and scarring
- Soothes swollen wounds after surgery or for lacerations
Emu Oil has been used in Australia for hundreds of years, but only since the arrival of the first white settlers has it been documented. Anthropological studies have failed to determine exactly how long the Aboriginal people have valued the medicinal properties of the emu. Methods of treatment which have been recorded describe how arthritis sufferers were wrapped in the oily skin of the emu. The Australian Aboriginal people ascribed great medical powers to emu oil.
The use of emu oil has increased dramatically over the last fifteen years, initially obtained from the fat of wild birds but now exclusively from farm bred stock. Emu oil products are now available in many pharmacies, department stores and health food shops in Australia, in a range of preparations from pure oil, capsules, rubs, creams and cosmetics. |