Categories

Information

Resources


Some Features and Benefits of Emu Oil
 

FEATURES

BENEFITS

OLEIC ACID

A skin cell regenerator and preserver.

Has a beneficial effect on cardiovascular disease.

And

An epidermal transporter of bio-active compounds that conducts them through the underlying layer of the skin down to muscle tissue and blood vessels.

Can be combined with other enhancers or drugs for topical application of treatments or medicines only previously administered internally (often with side effects).

A breakdown in duration and efficacy of moisturisers, balms and creams due to the penetrative consequences of the acid in the Emu oil.

Microbiological Testing

Emu oil has been tested for the following bacteria and found no growth nor indeed presence in the fat: anaerobic bacteria, fungi, salmonella, shigella, staphylococcus, streptococcus, & E. coli.

It can be concluded that emu oil does not readily promote the growth of bacteria etc.

An unusual and remarkable quality leading to current and projected application in many commercial products instead of chemical preservatives and stabilisers presently used in creams, make-up and even food: eg. Hydrogenated vegetable oil for food and liposomes in the cosmetics industry.

Fatty Acid Analysis/Effects on Heart Disease and Arthritis

Omega 6 fatty acids; necessary as building blocks for very powerful compounds, prostaglandins, as certain diseases can cause an imbalance of prostaglandins in the body.

The balancing of protaglandins in the body serves to control and ease the effects of arthritis, control of blood pressure etc.

Linolenic acid

Present in high quality in emu oils and known to ease muscle ache, joint pain and have anti-inflammatory properties.

The alpha-linolenic acid in emu oil has anti-inflammatory properties that will substantially reduce the pain and inflammation of arthritis (rheumatoid and osteoarthritis). It is also a precursor of EPA & DHE which are again critical in the fight against heart disease.

Long Shelf Life Properties

Emu oil is stable at room temperature, does not readily oxidise and if properly refined, does not deteriorate in storage after two years.

In this respect, emu fat shares more in common with some seed oils rather than other animal fats.

Potential as a natural product stabiliser and preserver.

Skin Moisturiser

It is able to enhance the skin’s upper layers to hold water, penetrate the epidermis and stimulate its rete ridges which would enhance the thickness of the dermis.

Transforms rough dry skin to a smooth and healthy appearance.

Can reverse the ravages of ageing.

Can offer similar benefits to hair and nails.

Emulsifier

Emu oil is a good emulsifer being able to blend two products together naturally.

Will have many applications for cosmetics and creams.

Can combine with many pharmaceutical ingredients to improve therapies eg. Aspirin for pain relief.

Epithelialised Wounds

Emu oil has demonstrated scar reduction and anti-inflammatory action.

Emu oil is sterile and hence can be used in an open area of the skin.

Speeds up the healing process from surgery and burns by reducing inflammation, preventing scarring and soothing pain.

It reduces irritation in eczema, the scarring of keloids and has advantages in skin grafting.

 Hair Regrowth

There was a 20% increase in DNA synthesis, stimulated hair and skin growth and hair follicles were more robust.

Stimulates hair regrowth.

Comedogencity (pore clogging)

Unlike other oils, emu oil does not clog up the pores of the skin or cause acne.

More effective skin treatments which will enable the emolients to penetrate the skin’s surface and have greater impact without greasy residue, a boon for the cosmetics industry.

Similarly, it is more active than water based creams which do not penetrate the skin barrier.

 
Continue

Search

Login


Password:


Payment Options

Accepted payment types: Credit Card, Money Order, cheque and Direct Deposit


Only Emu Products
Only Emu, natural skin care products, natures best kept secret!
 
 
Home
» Emu-Oil-Benefits